Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra performs in Gabala [PHOTO]
3 August 2017 12:50 (UTC+04:00)
The 9th edition of International Music Festival is underway in Gabala featuring days of joy and good music.
Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Culture and Tourism Ministry, this year`s edition of the festival brought together world-renowned musicians from Russia, Israel, Croatia and, such as Oksana Yablonskaya, Janna Gandelman, and others.
The festival also saw a concert by the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra, Azertac reported.
Peoples’ Artist Rauf Abdullayev and Honorary Artist Fuad Ibrahimov conducted the concert.
Director of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Society Murad Adigozalzade (piano), pro-rector of the Baku Music Academy, Professor Yeghyana Akhundova (piano), professor of Slovenian Lublin Music Academy Moika Zlobko Weigl (harp), artistic director of the Emilia-Romagna Festival in Italy Massimo Mercelli (flute) performed works of prominent Azerbaijani and European composers.
Gabala International Music Festival is an annual open-air festival of classical music held every summer beginning from 2009 in Gabala, Azerbaijan.
Talented musicians from different countries, world-known symphonic and philharmonic orchestras performs in the festival.
The event is co- organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism with the support of Gilan Holding.