Over 3,500 servicemen join International Army Games – 2017
31 July 2017 13:42 (UTC+04:00)
The third International Army Games – 2017, one of the biggest international military contests in the world, were launched in Russia on July 29.
The Games, being attended by servicemen of dozens of countries, will be held in Russia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan and China to August 12.
Russian Defense Minister Sergey Shoygu opened the Games in the Patriot Park near Moscow. He expressed satisfaction with the growing number of states holding different stages of the Games in their territories.
“It's pleasing to note that an increasing number of countries are ready to take over the Games on their territory. This time, in addition to Russia, it will be held in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan and China," he said.
The minister noted that the list of competitive disciplines is also expanding.
“The participants will compete for medals in 28 contests. Of course, this will increase the entertainment and competitive spirit of the tournament, and attract a significant number of viewers," said Shoygu.
Over 150 teams of 28 countries from Europe, Asia, Africa and Latin America participate in the International Army Games – 2017. Nine of them will take part in the competition for the first time – these are Bangladesh, Israel, Laos, Morocco, Syria, Thailand, Uzbekistan, Uganda and South Africa.
The total number of participants exceeds 3,500 servicemen. The biggest teams are from Kazakhstan, China, Iran and Belarus. Kazakh servicemen will participate in 17 competitions of the Games, the Chinese team – in 15, Belarus – 12 and Iran – 11. The Russian team will take part in all 28 contests.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan will host the Sea Cup contest within the Games. Warships of Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran and Kazakhstan will participate in the competition, which will be held on August 1-11 in the coastal waters of Baku.
Deputy Commander of Kazakhstan’s Naval Forces, first rank captain Yermek Baygabulov noted the high organization of the contest by Azerbaijan in his interview with BNews.kz.
He said it is noticeable that Azerbaijan has carried out a large complex of organizational work, prepared the piers, training complexes, and the material base for the quality of the Sea Cup.