"ASAN Volunteers" urges int’l organizations not to remain indifferent to Armenia’s vandal policy
6 July 2017 17:13 (UTC+04:00)
Armenia’s aspiration to occupy Azerbaijani lands and the use of the most insidious and illogical methods to achieve this is a clear example of the Armenian hypocrisy of naming historical Azerbaijani lands as a homeland, reads a statement issued by "ASAN Volunteers".
The statement condemning the Armenian provocation against civilians on July 4, 2017, reminds that the Armenians militaries occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s land in 1992-1993 and displaced more than 1 million people from their homeland.
“In the occupied territories, 600 schools, where 140,000 students studied, 65 vocational schools for 53,000 students and 2 higher education institutions were destroyed. 700 health centers which include a hospital for 800 people, polyclinics, maternity homes, drugstores and emergency hospitals were destroyed,” the stamen reads, adding that total economic damage to healthcare is about $ 1.2 billion.
Some 903 state registered, 1500 non registered historical and cultural monuments, 26 museums, 8 painting exhibitions, 4.6 million books and 927 libraries, 85 art schools, 20 cultural palaces, 4 state theaters, which belonged to Azerbaijan were destroyed.
The most inhuman act was committed in Khojaly, the statement reads.
“Thus, 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women, 70 old people, were killed during the events of February 25-26 1992. Some 130 children lost one of their parents, 487 were injured, including 76 children. 1,275 people were captured and 150 Khojali residents went missed.”
Terrorism and genocide, committed by Armenians over the years, is continuing to be at the level of Armenia`s state policy.
“During the evening, on July 4 Armenian armed forces shelled the Alkhanli village of Fuzuli using caliber mortars and grenade launchers. As a result of the actions of the Armenian Armed Forces aimed at the civilian population, villager Guliyeva Sahiba, 60, and her 2 years old granddaughter, Guliyeva Zahra was killed. Another civilian, Guliyeva Salminaz was wounded, and civilian facilities were damaged,” the stamen reads.
The Armenian state has once again seriously violated the fundamental norms and principles of international law.
“The Armenian side violates the Hague conventions on the protection of the civilian population, the Geneva Conventions on the Protection of Victims of War, and the UN Security Council resolutions during the armed conflicts (wars), continuing its repulsive and aggressive policy.”
The "ASAN Volunteers" organization further urged all international organizations not to remain indifferent to this vandal policy of Armenia and take important steps to punish the Armenian government.