Non-oil cargo transportation through Port of Baku hits 1.9M tons
6 July 2017 16:22 (UTC+04:00)
The volume of non-oil shipments through the Baku International Sea Trade Port in the first half of 2017 amounted to 1.9 million tons, which is 43.5 percent more than the same period of 2016.
The Port of Baku announced that it recorded growth in all areas of its activity, highlighting that the transshipment of wagons through a new ferry terminal, located in Alat, increased by 35.2 percent.
"The total number of wagons reached 21,775, while 46.1 percent (10,041 cars) were transported in the direction  of Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku, 26.5 percent (5,773 cars) in the direction of  Baku-Aktau-Baku and the remaining 27.4 percent (5,961 cars) in the direction of Baku-Kuryk-Baku,” the Port told Azertac.
The volume of passenger transportation in two directions (Turkmenistan and Kazakhstan) increased by almost 50 percent and amounted to 14,478 people.
A significant growth was recorded in the handling of wheeled vehicles, especially large-tonnage vehicles. The number of this type transport increased by 53.7 percent and amounted to 16,204 trucks, as compared to the first half of last year, according to the report.
The Port added that the volume of cargo transshipment through the Main Cargo Terminal, located in Baku, increased by 5 percent, as compared to the semi-annual indicator of 2016, and amounted to 290,000 tons.
The new Port of Baku is located on an area of 400 hectares (ha) of land, of which about 100-115 ha cover the area for the development of the international Logistics and Trade Zone. The northern areas around the port are reserved for future expansion of logistics, industrial, and manufacturing activity.
The Baku International Sea Trade Port in Azerbaijan’s Alat settlement is expected to become one of the leading trade and logistics hubs of Eurasia.   The implementation of all 3 phases of construction is projected to increase the capacity up to 7,660 tons on a daily basis.
The first stage of construction of the Port is projected to be completed until late 2017. Till that period the Baku Port is expected to increase its capacity handling some 10-11 million tons of freight and 50,000 TEUs per year. The second stage will provide for the handling of 17 million tons of freight and 150,000 of containers, while the implementation of the final stage is projected to increase the capacity up to 25 million tons of freight and 1 million of containers.
The volume of freight transportation via the Port increased in 2016 by 47 percent as compared to the index of 2015. The figure stood at 4.5 million tons, while transit transportation accounted for some 87 percent of the total volume.