Azerbaijani army holds live-fire stage of large-scale drills [PHOTO]
22 June 2017 12:56 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani troops conducted a live-fire stage of the ongoing large-scale exercises, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on June 22.
At this stage, artillery, air defense assets, aviation, as well as other forces and formations fulfilled combat-training tasks using weapons and military equipment, according to the ministry.
Effective use of troops and control systems was carried out with observance of the principles of modern combined arms operation in difficult relief conditions and taking into account the supposed action of the imaginary enemy.
The Azerbaijani troops carried out a live firing and fire maneuvers in various firing ranges and training areas equipped with modern equipment.
Azerbaijani Armed Forces started the large-scale operational and tactical exercises on June 19 to check the combat readiness of the troops, organize the command and control of forces and assets, as well as their interoperability. The drills are being held in line with the plan approved by Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The six-day exercises involve up to 23,000 military personnel, up to 120 tanks and armored vehicles, up to 180 rocket artillery systems of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, up to 30 combat aircraft for various purposes, as well as new electronic reconnaissance assets and unmanned aerial vehicles are involved in the exercises.