Jovdat Hajiyev to be commemorated in Baku
13 June 2017 16:11 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Union of Composers will celebrate the 100th anniversary of the outstanding composer-symphonist, Jovdat Hajiyev.
The music festival dedicated to the famous composer is scheduled for June 14. A scientific conference and gala concert in the hall of the Composers Union will be held as part of the event, Trend Life reported.
In addition to such widely known and frequently performed works of composer as "Ballad" and "String Quartet", the choir of AzTV will perform the Oratorio "Veten".
Azerbaijan’s State Philharmonic Hall will host gala evening, featuring composer's symphonic works on June 16.
Jovdat Hajiyev is remembered for his monumental orchestral works, having been the first Azerbaijani to compose a symphony (1936). From an early age, he was deeply influenced by the traditional music of folk songs, ashug music (folk minstrel) and mugham.
In 1936, Hajiyev composed his single movement "Symphony No. 1", the first symphonic piece ever written by an Azerbaijani composer. This work enabled him to enter Moscow Conservatory in 1938.
During his creative life, he composed eight symphonic works plus the heroic-patriotic opera "Vatan" (Motherland), which he wrote with Gara Garayev in 1944. After the opera's premiere in May 1945, Hajiyev and Garayev were awarded the prestigious Stalin Prize. Hajiyev won a second Stalin Prize in 1952, for his symphonic poem "For Peace".
His last symphonic work entitled, "January 20", composed in 1991, was dedicated to the victims of Black January (1990), when Soviet troops killed hundreds of Baku civilians.
Jovdat Hajiyev was buried in the Alley of Honor, in Baku.