Azerbaijani FM to attend “Astana EXPO-2017”
9 June 2017 12:59 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has left for Kazakhstan to attend the official opening ceremony of the International Specialized Exhibition “Astana EXPO-2017.
The Azerbaijani entrepreneurs will also join Astana EXPO-2017 International Exposition titled “Energy of the Future”, scheduled for June 10 to September 10, 2017. About 100 countries and 10 international organizations will be represented at the Exhibition”, the Foreign Ministry’s press service reported.
EXPO-2017 reflects the preoccupation of the international community with the problem of energy consumption, which is having an increasing impact on our planet. The main objective of the exhibition is to call for responsibility, to foster a discussion and to develop knowledge enabling people to plan and control energy consumption on our planet and to minimize damage to the environment.
Two million tourists are expected to visit the exhibition, and the total number of visits will be about 5 million. It is planned that 85 percent of the total number of visitors will be citizens of Kazakhstan, and 15 percent - foreign nationals, most of which will come from the CIS countries and China. A significant number of tourists is also expected to arrive from Europe, Turkey and the United States.