Envoy says Alat FTZ makes Baku Port more attractive for Turkey [PHOTO]
6 June 2017 11:05 (UTC+04:00)
Alat Free Trade Zone will make Baku Port more attractive for Turkey, said Ambassador Erkan Orzoral as he met Director General of Baku International Sea Trade Port Taleh Ziyadov.
Taleh Ziyadov informed the ambassador about the condition created at the Baku Port, Azertac reported.
The ambassador said Baku Port is a door which unites Turkey with Asia.
“Free Trade Port project will give an important contribution to Azerbaijan`s economy. The importance of Baku Port will significantly increase following the opening of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project,” he added.
The FTZ will be located within the grounds of the new port, covering an area of 100 hectares. Since the new port is being built at the major railway juncture connecting the North-South and the East-West railway lines in Azerbaijan, FTZ will also have rail access. Serving as a multimodal transit logistics hub, the new port and FTZ will become a major consolidation and distribution centre in Central Eurasia that provides a wide range of value added services.