Baku Telephone Communications launches Secure Internet service
5 June 2017 17:09 (UTC+04:00)
Baku Telephone Communications Production Association will launch the Secure Internet project in the near future, a source in the telecommunication market of Azerbaijan told Trend on June 5.
The project is aimed at helping users of the BakinterNet Internet service provider in filtering unwanted Internet content.
The content filtering service will protect children from the influence of inappropriate sites by limiting their access to certain digital content. These include web pages containing adult content, gambling, profanity, information promoting violence, etc. Users will be granted access only to trusted Internet sites, which have been filtered and comprise only useful information.
The service will not be limited only to ensuring the safety of children and the younger generation from the negative influence of the global network. It also provides protection from viruses, phishing, etc.
In Azerbaijan, with over 9.8 million people, about 77 percent of the population has an internet connection.
Today, children start their acquaintance with high technology and the Internet from early infancy. Adults should realize both physiological and psychological danger of the Internet and all the means to access it.
Earlier, the Teaching and Innovation Center of the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS reported it will create a center of child safety on the Internet. The Center will be engaged in an intellectual analysis of the obtained information, thus playing an important role in solving this problem.