G7 stands for safeguarding territorial integrity of states - communiqué
28 May 2017 14:39 (UTC+04:00)
G7 is interested in strengthening a rules-based international order that promotes peace among nations, safeguards sovereignty, territorial integrity and political independence of all states and ensures the protection of human rights, according to the communiqué adopted following the G-7 summit.
“Our world needs our genuine commitment to the solution of conflicts that are affecting millions of innocent people and disrupting development and the healthy growth of future generations,” the document said.
The 43rd G7 summit was held in Taormina, Italy May 26-27, 2017. The summit was of great political significance as it was held after the election in Germany and immediately after the election in France. It was the first meeting of US President Donald Trump and French President Emmanuel Macron with the G7 heads of state.