Azerbaijan to join conference on International Army Games-2017
16 May 2017 17:28 (UTC+04:00)
A delegation headed by Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Head of the Main Department of Combat Training and Military Education Nizam Osmanov left for Moscow to participate in the 3rd planning conference on the organization of the International Army Games 2017 competitions.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported that the competitions are planned to be held from July 29 to August 12 in five countries – Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, China and Russia.
The Army Games have become the modern form of military training. Last year, Azerbaijan successfully performed in the Games held in Russia.
Participating in the contests "Tank biathlon" and "Caspian Sea Cup" of the international military competition, representatives of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces became the winners of the various stages in both categories and represented the country at the highest level.