Armenian troops breach truce 122 times in 24 hours
4 May 2017 10:12 (UTC+04:00)
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 122 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on May 4.
The Azerbaijani army positions in the Jafarli, Gushchu Ayrim villages of the Gazakh district underwent fire from the Armenian army positions located in the Voskevan village of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district and on nameless heights of Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army positions in Aghdam, Aghbulaq villages of the Tovuz district were shelled from the Armenian army positions located in Chinari village of the Berd district of Armenia.
Moreover, the Azerbaijani army positions were shelled from the Armenian positions located near the Armenian-occupied Goyarkh village of the Tartar district, Qaraqashli, Marzili, Yusifjanli villages of the Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of the Khojavand district, Gorgan, Qarakhanbayli, Horadiz and Ashagi Veysalli villages of the Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in the Goygol, Goranboy, Tartar and Khojavand districts of Azerbaijan.