Compulsory medical insurance successfully held in two regions of Azerbaijan
3 May 2017 18:03 (UTC+04:00)
Results of pilot projects to introduce compulsory health insurance in Azerbaijan are very encouraging, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov said.
Ahmadov, talking to reporters on May 3, said that the implementation of pilot projects in two regions of the republic [Yevlakh and Mingechevir] began this February and during this period the citizens showed confidence in the system of compulsory medical insurance.
“The first steps in the field of compulsory health insurance have been successful,” he said.
Citizens who previously could not afford to go to the hospital today are free to visit medical institutions and see a doctor.
"They receive professional help from specialized doctors. If they are unable to provide assistance in their area, patients get assistance in the medical institutions of Ganja or Baku within the framework of compulsory medical insurance," the Deputy Prime Minister said.
The pilot projects will be implemented within one year, and the implementation of the projects will allow introducing mandatory medical insurance in every corner of Azerbaijan, according to Deputy Prime Minister.
"I believe that in case of any shortcomings in the course of the project, we will have the opportunity to address them. And this, in turn, will allow us to avoid such problems and difficulties in the transition to compulsory medical insurance," Ahmadov stressed.
The compulsory insurance is an integral part of health care reform, which will increase the financial capacity of the health system. The State Agency for Compulsory Health Care Insurance, established this February, aims to ensure access to health services for all citizens.
Including some 1,800 medical services, the compulsory medical insurance is a new and innovative direction in the social policy of the Azerbaijan.   Among the services covered by the insurance, are inspection, treatment, diagnostic procedures, surgical procedures, and other services.
The mandatory insurance program enables citizens to receive free, high-quality medical care and eliminate unofficial payments.