Azerbaijan table tennis team announce squad for Baku 2017
2 May 2017 14:54 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s table tennis team has named a squad for the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games to be held from May 12-22.
The men`s squad includes Vazir Allahverdiyev, Yu Xinhang, Yang Xinyu and Wang Chenxi, Azertac reported.
Azerbaijan`s hopes will be pinned on Maryam Imanova, Ning Zhing, Chen Xingtai and Wang Miao in the women`s event.
The competitions will be held at Sarhadchi Olympic Sports Complex on May 17-22.
The Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games is an exciting multi-sport event uniting the Islamic world, which will take place from 12 – 22 May 2017.
Athletes from Islamic countries around the world will be representing their nations over 10 days of competition across 20 different sports which include 23 disciplines (Athletics and Para Athletics, Aquatics – Diving, Aquatics – Swimming, Aquatics – Water Polo, Basketball 3x3, Football, Gymnastics – Artistic, Gymnastics – Rhythmic, Wushu, Table Tennis, Handball, Judo and Blind Judo, Wrestling – Greco, Wrestling – Freestyle, Shooting, Tennis, Volleyball, Boxing, Zurkhaneh, Karate, Taekwondo and Weightlifting) in 16 modern competition venues in Baku.
Azerbaijan’s capital city Baku was awarded the Games at the General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation (ISSF) in Jeddah in July 2013.