Azerbaijani, Russian, Armenian FMs to meet in Moscow
26 April 2017 14:02 (UTC+04:00)
The heads of Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian Foreign Ministries plan to meet in Moscow on April 28, the Russian ministry announced on April 26.
“Foreign ministers Elmar Mammadyarov, Sergey Lavrov and Edward Nalbandian will hold a meeting in Moscow, dedicated to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, on April 28,” the statement said.
The negotiation process over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution has stagnated due to the denial of Yerevan to continue serious talks.
Armenia has been evading all meetings within the peace process since June 2016.  Armenia’s foreign minister openly limited his participation in Hamburg and Munich meetings to a dinner hosted by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in honor of the two countries’ ministers.
Azerbaijan and Armenia for over two decades have been locked in conflict, which emerged over Armenian territorial claims to Azerbaijan. Since the 1990s war, Armenian armed forces have occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions.
The UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions on Armenian withdrawal from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan, but they have not been enforced to this day.