Winners of second Booktrailer festival named [PHOTO]
24 April 2017 16:21 (UTC+04:00)
The International Mugham Center has hosted the awarding ceremony of the second Booktrailer Festival in Azerbaijan.
Booktrailers are short videos that promote a book or an author, providing a good illustration of the book content.  The project aims at promoting books, supporting and developing creative forms of reading, searching talented young people in cinematography and promoting bookrailers as a part of art and business.
The festival, which took place under the slogan "Promote a book, get promoted with a book!" was organized by actor Ruslan Sabirli with support of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The festival was timed to the World Book Day or World Book and Copyright Day, held annually on April 23.
“Book is the best friend. How often do we hear these words? In modern life there are a huge number of various sources of information, but nothing can replace a book, a priceless gift to mankind. It's a storehouse of knowledge, a great thoughts and good advice, source of wisdom and conscience.” This was the keynote speech delivered by Ruslan Sabirli.
In their speeches, First Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Vagif Aliyev, MP Ganira Pashayeva, honored art workers Mushfiq Hatamov, Ayaz Salayev and Kanan Mammadov, actress Senuber Iskenderli stressed the importance of the project and wished young people further creative achievements.
Later the winners were named.
Booktrailers were assessed by each member of the jury individually. In the end, the Organizing Committee summarized the assessment of each jury member.
Director of the film Studio "Azerbaijanfilm", honored art worker Mushfiq Hatamov, poet, Secretary for creative affairs at Azerbaijan's Union of Writers Ilgar Fahmi, film director, screenwriter, the founder of the production center “Cinema Evi” Elchin Musaoglu, film critic, writer, film maker Ayaz Salayev, cameraman, honored artist Kanan Mamedov chose the winner of the festival.
Thus, the first place went to Elnur Rzayev, who created book trailer on the book by Ramiz Rovshan "Breath". The second place was shared by Emin Hasankhanzadeh (Mushfiq Khan, “O 2”) and Orkhan Adigezalov (Agshin Yenisey, "I Write you a letter").
The third place was shared by Galib Mirzaliyev (Azer Elshadoglu, "Night man"), Javidan Alizadeh (Tarana Valid ,"Suicide,) and Veli Mammadov (Sahila Ibrahimova, "Coup").
The first place got a prize in the amount of 1000 manats ($ 558), while the winners of the second and third places 800 manats ($446) and 500 manats ($279), respectively.
The festival's participants expressed gratitude to the event organizers.
The gala evening was hosted actress and radio host Aygun Akif, who appeared in a gorgeous dress from the fashion house  of Gulnara Khalilova.