Gymnastics commercials - message for each kind sport [PHOTO]
21 April 2017 10:31 (UTC+04:00)
The main task in the process of making sports commercials is to send a message to the audience for each kind of sport, Media Manager Radeli Vishnevski told Trend on April 20.
Vishnevski, currently getting correspondence education in film making in San Francisco (US), filmed commercials for the World Cups in Artistic Gymnastics and Trampoline, which were held in Baku.
He also filmed all commercials that will be shown in the upcoming FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup in Baku.
While speaking about the process of filming a sensational footage based on Star Wars movie, Vishnevski said that he used the idea of that film.
The gymnasts participating in that footage were dressed as the actors of that film, he said.
That footage got a lot of Facebook and YouTube likes, Vishnevski said, adding that not only the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, but the entire international gymnastics community appreciated his work.
"While filming gymnastics commercials, I often talk to gymnasts to understand the essence of each kind of gymnastics and convey it to the spectators," he added.
The media manager stressed that the main goal in the gymnastics footage is to demonstrate the possibilities of the human body.
"Gymnastics is a very graceful kind of sport and it should be conveyed to the audience through short films," he said. “We are trying for the spectators to see not only advertisement, but the idea."
Vishnevski said that his most cherished dream is to shoot footage about science.
"I chose this profession because everything is created on the basis of human ideas,” he said. “The best thing in my field is that we create our small world and show it to people."
Baku will host another FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup on April 28-30.
Gymnasts from different countries will gather at the National Gymnastics Arena to demonstrate their mastery this time as well.
Participation of 92 gymnasts from 21 countries is expected in the event.