Professor Nargiz Pashayeva awarded Nizami Ganjavi Gold Medal [PHOTO]
20 April 2017 10:09 (UTC+04:00)
The Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has announced the results of “Nizami Ganjavi Gold Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan” contest.
The head of the Baku branch of Lomonosov Moscow State University, corresponding member of the ANAS, head of Nizami Ganjavi Center at the Oxford University, co-chairman of the England-Azerbaijan Society, Professor Nargiz Pashayeva, was awarded “Nizami Ganjavi Gold Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan”
Pashayeva was awarded for her exceptional role in establishing Oxford Nizami Ganjavi Centre for the Study of Azerbaijan and the Caucasus, which is a remarkable project implemented in Azerbaijan`s science and education area in the years of independence, and ensuring the centre`s effective activity.
The centre’s co-chair on behalf of the UK, Professor Robert Hoyland was also honored with “Nizami Ganjavi Gold Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
The award ceremony will take place at a general meeting of ANAS on April 28.
The Oxford Nizami Ganjavi Centre become the first Azerbaijani research center to study the history and culture of Azerbaijan and the Caucasus region, established at the Oxford University in the UK.
The center implements long-term research projects on the historical heritage and culture of Azerbaijan and conducts a variety of scientific, cultural and social events, lectures and discussions.