PwC affirms commitment to Azerbaijan during PwC Central and Eastern Europe CEO’s Baku visit [PHOTO]
29 March 2017 14:00 (UTC+04:00)
The Chief Executive Officer of PwC Central and Eastern Europe, Olga Grygier-Siddons, together with Country Managing Partner of PwC Azerbaijan, Movlan Pashayev, met with PwC Azerbaijan’s media partners in Baku on March 29 and shared their insights on the global mega-trends and country specific observations. Ms Grygier-Siddons also discussed the issues related to diversity and inclusion, including gender related matters.
Demographic shifts, rapid urbanization, realignment of global economic and business activity, technological advancements and a scarcity of resources are among the megatrends affecting businesses and governments worldwide.
CEO Survey
In this transforming world, CEOs of companies around the globe are facing a number of challenges, including economic uncertainty, over-regulation and availability of key skills on the market. In her address to the media, Olga talked about the key findings of PwC’s 20th Annual Global CEO Survey, recently released at the World Economic Forum in Davos. She highlighted the importance of responding to these challenges and emphasized the ability of the business community to help lead the work of adapting to global transformation processes. Despite conditions of continued economic uncertainty, PwC’s CEO Survey shows that business leaders around the world are more positive about the longer-term prospects for revenue growth of their businesses. Globally, 38% of CEOs are very confident of their own growth prospects in next 12 months, up from 35% last year.
PwC’s Commitment to Azerbaijan
“We at PwC are happy to express our strong commitment to Azerbaijan and its people. In line with our purpose of building trust in society and solving important problems, we will continue to work with the Government, businesses, academia and NGOs to support them in their transformation and development process”, said Olga Grygier-Siddons.
Continuing on this note, Movlan Pashayev talked about PwC’s contribution to the economic development of the country, including strategic support to creating a sustainable and attractive business environment in the region and beyond.
“I am a strong believer that combining local talent and best international experience and innovation are our key advantages, and will be drivers of long term economic growth and improved welfare of the society”, said Movlan Pashayev in his concluding remarks.
Diversity and Inclusion
Today, issues related to diversity and inclusion of talent are becoming crucial to drive innovation in organizations and create competitive advantage in an ever-changing world.
“Our report on gender inclusive recruitment shows that globally women are underrepresented at every level in the corporate pipeline: 81% of business C-suite is occupied by men and the majority of working women (54%) are represented only at entry-level positions”, said Olga-Grygier-Siddons.
With expectations of talent, customers and stakeholders continuing to grow, gender parity in the workplace has clearly become both a social cause and a business imperative.
About PwC
At PwC, our purpose is to build trust in society and solve important problems. We’re a network of firms in 157 countries with more than 223,000 people who are committed to delivering quality in assurance, advisory and tax services. Find out more and tell us what matters to you by visiting us at
PwC has been active in Central and Eastern Europe for the past 25 years. PwC Central and Eastern Europe (PwC CEE) is a network of firms, consisting of separate legal entities in accordance with applicable local laws and regulations. We work to help our clients in local markets become more successful and globally competitive. Today we have more than 8,800 people, including 260 partners, working in 55 offices across 29 countries in the region.
“PwC” refers to the network of member firms of PricewaterhouseCoopers International Limited, each of which is a separate and independent legal entity. Please see for further details.