Baku Forum named a venue for discussing modern challenges
16 March 2017 15:56 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan is multicultural and unique, former Latvian President Vaira Vike-Freiberga told reporters on the sidelines of the 5th Global Baku Forum.
The forum, titled “The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests”, kicked off in Azerbaijan’s capital on March 16.
Vike-Freiberga said it is not the first time when representatives of the political elite and experts gather at the Global Baku Forum to discuss modern challenges in a friendly atmosphere.
“I can see from year to year how Azerbaijan is growing and developing,” she added. “Azerbaijan’s infrastructure is growing.”
Latvian President Raimonds Vejonis, Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov, Albanian President Bujar Nishani, Montenegrin President Filip Vujanovic, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Saudi Arabian Prince, Chairman of the Board of Directors of King Faisal Centre for Research and Islamic Studies Turki Al-Faisal are also attending the forum.