Rosatom: Cooperation in Akkuyu NPP to determine further partnership with Turkey
9 March 2017 17:57 (UTC+04:00)
Russia’s cooperation in construction of the Akkuyu Nuclear Power Plant will determine the partnership with Turkey in the nuclear sphere for the next hundred years.
Kirill Komarov, First Deputy CEO for Corporate Development and International Business of the Rosatom State Atomic Energy Corporation made the remark while speaking at the Russian-Turkish public forum on March 9, RIA Novosti reported.
“The Russian side realizes the responsibility for the implementation of this project and it is not just a new source necessary for the development of the country, it is a project that gives impetus to improving the national infrastructure,” he said. “The Turkish side honored us by entrusting Russia the implementation of the first project in the territory of Turkey.”
“We are perfectly aware that for almost the next hundred years we will be connected by this project,” he added.
He further noted stressed that the task is not only to build the safest, modern and efficient nuclear power plant, but also to build appropriate relations with the Turkish society.
Russian Ambassador at Large Eleonora Mitrofanova, addressing the event, also noted that Moscow is interested in "further promoting strategic energy projects such as the construction of the Turkish Stream gas pipeline and the construction of the first nuclear power plant in Turkey."
Moscow and Ankara signed an agreement to construct and operate Turkey’s first nuclear power plant at the Akkuyu site in May 2010. As many as 35 billion kWh per year are expected to be produced by the plant.
The project of the Turkish first nuclear power plant includes four water-water energetic reactors. The capacity of each energy unit of the nuclear power plant to stand at 1,200 MW. The project's cost is some $20 billion.
In December 2014, the Ministry of Environment and Urban Development of Turkey approved a report on environmental impact assessment. The ceremony of laying the foundation for the offshore structures of the Akkuyu nuclear power plant was held in April 2015.
The construction of the NPP was frozen after the crisis in relations between Turkey and Russia.
The implementation of the Akkuyu and Turkish Stream nuclear power plant projects will also be discussed at a meeting of the presidents of the countries --Vladimir Putin and Recep Tayyip Erdogan on March 10.