Baku to host Transcaspian/Translogistica exhibition
3 March 2017 10:23 (UTC+04:00)
The 16th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017 will be held at Baku Expo Center on April 26-28.
The TransCaspian/Translogistica exhibition is one of the leading transport events in the Caspian region. The exhibition brings together key public transport authorities and commercial organizations engaged in the rail sector, maritime industry, aviation, commercial vehicles and transport & logistics services.
The event will present a wide variety of products and services in transport sector: transportation by sea and rail, locomotives, passenger and freight cars, repair of rolling stocks, equipment and parts for railway transport, shipbuilding and ship repair, ports and port services, accessories for commercial vehicles, etc.
Along with the commercial companies, the exhibition will bring together public transport structures such as: Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Baku International Sea Trade Port, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC, State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Ukrainian Railways.
As part of the exhibition program, AVP Technology and OJCS RIRTCD will conduct a seminar on the theme “Advanced technology for locomotive facilities”. Rusagrotrans CJSC will hold a presentation on transportation of grain cargos from Russia to Azerbaijan, Iran, Georgia and Turkey.
The Transcaspian/Translogistica exhibition is a unique opportunity to meet with managers and specialists of the state transport structures of Azerbaijan and the countries of the region, and showcase the latest developments of transportation technologies, to examine promising state infrastructure projects, to find new distribution channels, and meet with a wide variety of cargo.
The Transcaspian/Translogistica will take place alongside with Road&Traffic 2017, the Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport exhibition and CIBS 2017, the 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show.