Film honoring Khojaly victims screened at University of Siena [PHOTO]
24 February 2017 10:45 (UTC+04:00)
A documentary "Endless Corridor" has been screened at the University of Siena, Italy on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
The screening was co-organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Italy, the European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) and Italy-Azerbaijan Youth Association as part of “Justice for Khojaly” campaign initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, Azertac reported.
The officials of Siena Mayor`s Office, researchers, public figures and students attended the event.
First Secretary of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Italy Erkin Heydarli, addressing the event, highlighted the  Khojaly Massacre,  the worst war crime in the Nagorno-Karabakh war.
Azerbaijani people have endured ethnic cleansing and genocide by Armenian nationalists. This bloody tragedy perpetrated in the town of Khojaly on February 25-26,1992. More precisely, 613 civilians mostly women and children were killed in the massacre, and a total of 1,000 people were disabled. Eight families were exterminated, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children.
Other speakers at the event included teacher of the Sapienza University of Rome Daniel Pommier and professor of the University of Siena Alessandro Donato.
Endless Corridor" pictures two journalists, Richard Lapaitis from Lithuania and Victoria Ivleva from Russia  -- the true witnesses of the tragedy, who returned to Azerbaijan 20 years after the horrific Khojaly Massacre. They journey to find the survivors they had first met in the aftermath of the Armenian attack. The film includes interviews with the survivors and spine chilling admissions from the perpetrators.
The documentary was produced by Aleksandras Brokas (Lithuania) and the “Grammy Award” winner Gerald Rafshoon (US).
British BAFTA award winning actor Jeremy Irons narrated the film.