“Endless Corridor” film screened in Spain [PHOTO]
23 February 2017 15:13 (UTC+04:00)
The “Endless Corridor” film has been screened in Madrid as part of the Justice for Khojaili campaign, initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
Heads and employees of diplomatic corps, state officials, members of Congress and Senate, representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora and public figures attended the event organized by the Azerbaijani embassy in Spain,  Azertac reported.
In his remarks Ambassador Anar Maharramov spoke about the Khojaly genocide, one of the heinous crimes of the 20th century committed by Armenian against the Azerbaijani civilians.
This bloody tragedy perpetrated in the town of Khojaly on February 25-26,1992 resulted in the murder or capture of the thousands of Azerbaijanis. More precisely, 613 civilians mostly women and children were killed in the massacre, and a total of 1,000 people were disabled. Eight families were exterminated, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children.
The film features interviews with the survivors and spine chilling admissions from the perpetrators. As many as 1,275 innocent people were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown. Civilians were shot at close range, scalped, and burned alive.
'Endless Corridor" pictures two journalists, Richard Lapaitis from Lithuania and Victoria Ivleva from Russia  -- the true witnesses of the tragedy, who returned to Azerbaijan 20 years after the horrific Khojaly Massacre. They journey to find the survivors they had first met in the aftermath of the Armenian attack. The film includes interviews with the survivors and spine chilling admissions from the perpetrators.
So far, the movie has been submitted for more than 70 film festivals throughout the world, most part of which included it into their official programmes. In 2015, the film was presented in Istanbul, Ankara, Rome, Vilnius, London, Paris, Dublin, Berlin, Bern and Luxembourg in February as part of the Justice for Khojaly campaign, organised by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.