"Ali and Nino" to be staged in Baku [VIDEO]
20 February 2017 13:42 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s State Russian Drama Theatre will premier "Ali and Nino" play, based on the world famous novel by Kurban Said.
Ali and Nino is a beautiful story about two young people, whose love undergoes family differences, religious dissimilarities and a challenging political situation as Azerbaijan fights for independence.
Azerbaijani Muslim boy Ali and Georgian Nino live in the oil-rich capital of Azerbaijan which at the beginning of the 20th century was a melting pot of different cultures. Despite differences in cultures, they have loved each other since childhood.
The director of the play - Ilgar Safat, art director-Mustafa Mustafayev, choreographer - Azerbaijan's honored artist Nigar Rzayeva.
The cast includes Murasd Mammadov (Ali), Hajar Aghayeva (Nino), Yuri Baliyev, Asker Ragimov, Firdovsi Atakisiyev, Elmira Aslanova, Elena Spitsyn, Yaqub Zeynalov, Ibrahim Chingiz, Zaur Teregulov, Yaroslav Trifonov and many others.
The performance is scheduled for February 25 at 19.00.
Tickets are available at all ticket offices of the city.