Health insurance to cover all regions
16 February 2017 18:15 (UTC+04:00)
Projects on compulsory medical insurance, which are currently underway within the healthcare reforms, will soon cover all regions of Azerbaijan.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov said that following the implementation of the relevant pilot project, the government will make a decision on implementation of similar projects across the country.
He mentioned that the first project has already been launched. The extension of the project to all regions is planned to be implemented by 2018.
The system initially became available in Yevlakh and Mingechevir regions.
The compulsory insurance is an integral part of health care reform, which aims to increase the financial capacity of the health system. The State Agency for Compulsory Health Care Insurance, established this February, aims to ensure access to health services for all citizens.
Ahmadov said that citizens who have already used the service are satisfied with its quality. “If certain medical services are not rendered in Yevlakh or Mingachevir, patients are sent to Ganja or Baku in line with the compulsory insurance mechanism,” he said.
The mandatory insurance program enables citizens to receive free, high-quality medical care and eliminate unofficial payments.