Moscow awaits for visit of Uzbek president
15 February 2017 14:17 (UTC+04:00)
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyayev will pay an official visit to Russia in April.
This was announced during the 18th session of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, which began in Tashkent on Wednesday. The Russian delegation at the meeting is headed by Deputy Prime Minister Dmitry Kozak.
Relations between Uzbekistan and Russia are characterized as the strategic partnership in the wide range of cooperation in political, economic and humanitarian spheres.
The Russian Federation is one of the largest trade partners of Uzbekistan while Uzbekistan occupies the fourth place among the CIS countries on volumes of trade turnover for Russia.
In 2016 the trade turnover between the two states, according to the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan amounted to $ 4.2 billion.
The commodity structure of Russian exports to Uzbekistan includes mineral products, machines, equipment and vehicles, metals and products from them, timber and pulp and paper products, chemical products, foodstuffs and agricultural raw materials.
The commodity structure of imports of basic supplies includes such groups of goods as textiles and glassware, shoes, machinery and equipment and vehicles, foodstuffs and agricultural raw materials, chemical products, metals, and products from them.
As many as 961 enterprises with the participation of Russian investments, including 810 joint ventures and 151 enterprises with one hundred percent Russian capital were established in Uzbekistan. The country has accredited representatives of 64 Russian enterprises and companies.
At the same time, 569 enterprises with the participation of residents of Uzbekistan were established on the territory of the Russian Federation.
Moreover, in the recent years, Russian investments in Uzbekistan’s economy amounted to more than $6 billion.