Philipp Rathmer exhibits his Five Roads Back Home series [PHOTO]
6 February 2017 16:44 (UTC+04:00)
Famous photographer Philipp Rathmer presented a selection of his Five Roads Back Home photographic series in the historic Rheinbahn depot, Azertac reported.
This series shows 50 portraits of internally displaced persons (IDPs), victims of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The exhibition is part of the Jump #04: RAW – The Decisive Moment, aiming to solve the question as to how the special moment, the look, and the photographic image shapes and shows photographic material of various forms, contents and origins. The exhibition showcases the work of 64 BFF photographers.
Rather `s work is highly diverse, an example being the Five Roads Back Home project, organised in collaboration with The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS).
Born in Düsseldorf in 1968, Philipp Rathmer is a photographer in the international fashion, lifestyle and advertising industries. Although highly diverse, his work retains a style all of its own. His photography is notable for its special lighting effects and the way in which he captures the essence of each personality.
Philipp has photographed celebrities, including Lady Gaga, Christoph Waltz, Juliette Lewis, Jogi Löw, Luciano Pavarotti, Daniel Brühl, Vanessa Mae, Jay-Z, Michael Schumacher and many others.
TEAS is a UK-registered pan-European organisation dedicated to raising awareness of Azerbaijan and fostering closer economic, political and cultural links between that country and the nations of Europe.