Swiss minister names Azerbaijan economical, political bridge between Europe, Central Asia
3 February 2017 15:02 (UTC+04:00)
This year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Swiss Confederation.
Foreign ministers of the two countries have had an exchange of congratulatory letters to mark this solemn day for both Azerbaijan and Switzerland, Azertac reported.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, in his letter addressed to his Swiss counterpart Didier Burkhalter, mentioned that there is a huge potential for the cooperation and partnership has vastly grown to encompass many areas between the two countries.
He emphasized the importance of dynamic political dialogue and inter-parliamentary ties.
Touching upon the successful activity of more than 70 Swiss companies in Azerbaijan and SOCAR’s operation in Switzerland, Mammadyarov stressed that the engagement of the Swiss companies in the transportation and railway projects in Azerbaijan not only benefit the bilateral relations, but also open vast regional prospects for the Swiss businesses in a large geographical area from Far East to North Europe.
He also stressed the development of cooperation in the education, culture, agriculture and tourism sectors.
Burkhalter, for his part, underlined the excellent relations between Azerbaijan and Switzerland and the manifold areas of cooperation which we have developed over the past 25 years.
“Azerbaijan is a bridge between Europe and Central Asia, not only geographically, but also economically and culturally,” the minister stressed in his letter addressed to Mammadyarov .
Burkhalter stressed that the current partnership reflects the strong ties between the two countries and expressed his confidence in further development of these relations. In the spirit of friendship he wished the people of Azerbaijan all the best.
Switzerland recognized Azerbaijan as an independent state on 23 December 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two states were established in January 1992.
In December 2011, Azerbaijan opened its embassy in Bern, while Switzerland has its embassy in Baku since 2007. The Azerbaijani-Swiss Friendship Group within Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan has been active since 2009. The Swiss-Azerbaijani Friendship Group in the Swiss Federal Assembly was established on 2 March 2009.
The Joint Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation between the two countries was established based on the agreement on trade and economic cooperation.
Azerbaijan, which is Switzerland’s most important trading partner in the South Caucasus, enjoys good economic ties, since the federal republic in Europe cooperates with the country for over 20 years. The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Switzerland hit 93, 865 million in January –November 2016.
Moreover, soon visa regime between Azerbaijan and Switzerland will be simplified.