ASAN Pay extends variety of services
30 January 2017 13:50 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Innovations Centre will soon present new services, which will be available at ASAN Ödəniş (ASAN Pay) multifunctional mobile application.
A source in the center told Trend that the application will allow to pay fees, state duties, communal public services and others.
Customers will be able to make payments via “ASAN Pay” portal ( with a bank card or through special “ASAN Pay” terminals installed in public places and shopping malls by cash or a bank card. The application will comprise a private cabinet (only for registered users), and provide a direct communication with a call centre “108”.
ASAN Service is a leading e-Government institution acting on behalf and in cooperation with other state entities in public service provision. The number of appeals submitted to the service stood at 13 million in late 2016, while the number of provided services hit 12,369 million.
ASAN Centers currently provide more than 230 services, which are rendered by 10 state agencies and private companies.
To establish better public services and reduce extra expenses and loss of time the coverage of ASAN Service system was expanded in different fields through "ASAN Visa", "ASAN Qatar", "ASAN Komunal", "ASAN Pay" mobile application, "ASAN Volunteers" and "ASAN Radio".
The first ASAN Service center was established by the presidential decree in 2012. The state plans to launch ten more centers in the regions of the country by 2018.