Ilham Aliyev’s order on Jojug Marjanli restoration historic initiative: Tase
28 January 2017 14:00 (UTC+04:00)
The decision approved by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev on restoration of the Jabrayil District’s Jojug Marjanli village, liberated from the Armenian occupation in April 2016, is a historic initiative, says political analyst Peter Tase.
“Azerbaijan’s Finance Ministry and other government entities will effectively execute this plan that is destined to significantly improve the lives of IDPs in this territory of Azerbaijan,” Tase, who is also an international relations expert with the Milwaukee-based Marquette University, told Trend via email Jan. 27.
“The executive decision of the president of Azerbaijan is among the best investments that Azerbaijan has ever made towards developing the territories that are recently liberated from the occupation of Armenian Armed Forces – just like the case of Jojug Marjanli village – and these funds will further promote the economy and integral development of Azerbaijan at the national level,” noted the expert.
“The international community, including the European Union institutions must show their support by allocating a special fund for the reconstruction of Jojug Marjanli village, therefore raising the level of hope in this part of Azerbaijan,” Tase added.
President Ilham Aliyev signed an order Jan. 24 on measures to restore the Jabrayil District’s Jojug Marjanli village, liberated from the Armenian occupation in April 2016.
The State Committee of Azerbaijan for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs will receive 4 million manats from the Presidential Reserve Fund for 2017 for construction of 50 houses, a school building and the relevant infrastructure at the first stage, according to the order.