Azerbaijan succeeds in prevention of infectious diseases
13 January 2017 16:00 (UTC+04:00)
In 2016, Azerbaijan succeeded in prevention of infectious diseases despite epidemic in neighboring countries and the massive tourists flow.
Health Minister Ogtay Shiraliyev said this was achieved thanks to join work of the Customs Committee, State Border Service and Health Ministry.
Touching upon the application of compulsory health insurance, the minister noted that this issue is discussed for several years and many are calling for the rapid implementation of the system.
"Introduction of compulsory insurance requires material and technical base. If the country applies the system with lack of necessary equipment, then it would be failed," he clarified.
The minister recalled that the system has been already applied as a pilot project in Yevlakh and Mingechevir regions staring this January.
"The success of the project is very important, since depending on its results the system can be applied across the country," he said, adding that compulsory medical insurance is very important for the development of medical services and its quality in the country.
The compulsory insurance is an integral part of health care reform, which is aimed to increase the financial capacity of the health system. The State Agency for Compulsory Health Care Insurance, established this February, aims to ensure access to health services for all citizens.
During the project, low-income families, disabled persons, pensioners, children, students will be exempted from payment of compulsory health insurance.
The compulsory medical insurance, being a new direction in the social policy of the Azerbaijani government, includes over 1,800 medical services. Among the services covered by the insurance, are inspection, treatment, diagnostic procedures, surgical procedures, and other services.
The mandatory insurance program will enable citizens to receive free, high-quality medical care and eliminate unofficial payments.