National search engine may be created
6 January 2017 12:00 (UTC+04:00)
A national web search engine may be created in Azerbaijan to provide information security (InfoSec) in the country.
A source in the country’s ICT market told Trend that local IT companies are ready to render necessary assistance to developers.
A search engine, a web-based tool, enables users to locate information on the World Wide Web. The creation of the national search system in the country requires relevant hardware and data storage system.
Research work on the creation of a national engine was earlier implemented within Dilmanc project. Developers of the project created a crawler (computer program that visits websites and collects information when users do an Internet search), while searching was implemented in Azerbaijani, Russian and Turkish languages.
The most popular search engine in Azerbaijan is Google, which accounts for almost 94.3 percent of the market, according to Global Stats. The runner-up is Yandex with the share of 2.08 percent.  Other engines in top 5 include (1.26 percent), Yahoo (1.13 percent), bing (0.68 percent).
Azerbaijan is one of the leading countries of the region in the sphere of information and communication and technologies. The milestone events in the ICT sector of Azerbaijan includes creation and developing of the E-government system, expanding the broadband internet services, launch of the telecommunication and low-orbit satellites.
The income obtained in the sector in Azerbaijan is projected to hit $9 billion by 2020.