Baku Metro to produce concrete sleepers
5 December 2016 17:30 (UTC+04:00)
A new area on production of reinforced concrete constructions has been launched under Baku Metro JSC, spokesman for Baku Metro Nasimi Pashayev told on December 5.
He said that new equipment that meets European standards was bought from German “Vollert” company and this allows to produce concrete sleepers locally.
Concrete blocks, which will be used in subway building, are more qualitative and durable than current wooden sleepers. Lifespan of wooden sleeper is 18-25 years, or 30-35 years at maximum, while concrete blocks can serve for 80 years. The latter is also preferable to prevent vibration and noise, physical impact, to reduce depreciation of wheels, as well as to preserve historical and architectural monuments.
Production of concrete blocks in Azerbaijan will reduce their costs more than twice. It will also contribute to opening new jobs, preparing new experts, as well as allow to promote the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand.
At the first stage, new blocks will be used at the line between Memar Ajami and conditional B-03 stations, as well as at Narimanov electric depot’s test roads.
The subway system is developing rapidly in the Azerbaijani capital. Subways are also planned to open in the most populated and developed cities of the country, including Sumgayit, Nakhchivan and Ganja.
Baku metro which operates each day from 6:00 to 00:00 is considered to be one of the cheapest subways in the world with the cost of each trip not exceeding 20 qepics ($0.13). The fares for subway use are realized through “Baku Card” single payment system which was introduced in 2015.