Baku Int’l Multiculturalism Centre opens office in Bulgaria [PHOTO]
18 November 2016 11:24 (UTC+04:00)
By  Laman Ismayilova
The Baku International Center of Multiculturalism has hosted a meeting with Bulgarian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Maya Hristova and Chairman of the Association of Professional Mediators of Bulgaria, famous lawyer Elisa Nikolova, Azertac reported.
In his speech, Azerbaijan's State Counselor on Multiculturalism, Interethnic and Religious Affairs, academician Kamal Abdullayev highlighted the activities of the Center, its international and regional projects.
"Learning and promoting the Azerbaijani multiculturalism, which is based on love and compassion, we are also trying to spread the principles of humanity, human values. The Center regularly organizes international summer and winter schools for students studying the Azerbaijani multiculturalism in foreign countries,” the academician said.
He pointed out that currently branches of the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism are functioning in Germany, Israel, Moldova, Italy, Portugal and the Russian cities of Moscow and Yekaterinburg.
“Today we are signing a cooperation agreement to open the eighth branch of the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism – the Bulgarian branch. I wish success to the head of the Bulgarian branch Elisa Nikolova, who is familiar with multicultural values of Azerbaijan and our projects," he added.
The academician highlighted activities of the Bulgarian envoy, who has played a major role in enhancing the relations between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria.
Hristova, in turn, expressed gratitude to President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for contribution to the reconstruction of Trapezitsa Architectural and Museum Reserve, located in the Bulgarian city of Veliko Tarnovo.
"This is a great gesture, it is very important for us. It is hard to express our feelings by words. I am conveying a great love of the Bulgarian people to the people of Azerbaijan and personally Mehriban Aliyeva”, she said.
Further, Executive Director of the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism Azad Mammadov and Eliza Nikolova signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the implementation of mutual activities for the promotion of multiculturalism and tolerance of Azerbaijan, implementation of joint projects and activities of the Bulgarian branch of the Center.
Azerbaijan, located on the junction of two continents- Europe and Asia, created all necessary conditions for representatives of different nationalities, religions and cultures to exist freely.
The International Centre for Multiculturalism was established in Baku in 2014, as a concrete effort to promote the values of multiculturalism.
This year, Azerbaijan hosted the 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations.
By using the UN tribune, Azerbaijan once again showed its multiculturalism traditions, and urged the world countries to respect tolerance, intercultural and inter-civilization dialogue. Furthermore, Azerbaijan named 2016 the Year of Multiculturalism.
Azerbaijan and Bulgaria have developed friendly relations after Bulgaria recognized the independence of Azerbaijan in January 1992. The embassy of Bulgaria in Azerbaijan was opened in December 1999.