New landslide zones appear in country
15 November 2016 14:00 (UTC+04:00)
The increasing number of landslides in different parts of Baku and the country overall has raised fears among the population.
Sadig Amiraslanov, an official at the Azerbaijani Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry, announced that the landslide zones intensified in Azerbaijan due to rainy weather.
The activation of landslide areas is being observed mostly in the villages located on both banks of Lankaran River, he said.
Areas that are prone to landslide hazards include Lankaran, Yardimli and Lerik regions.
He went on to say that precipitation exceeding the climatic norm led to the activation  of  landslides also in the Shamakhi region.
Experts claim that the number of areas that are prone to landslides in Azerbaijan has increased by four times in the past 24 years.
Scientists believe that people are behind 80 percent of the landslides by their agricultural activity which increases the risk of landslides.