EU stays committed to Azerbaijan's territorial integrity
15 November 2016 11:28 (UTC+04:00)
The Council of the European Union (EU) Foreign Ministers adopted a final document, following the negotiations on the Eastern Partnership Program on November 14.
The document states that the EU remains committed to supporting the territorial integrity, independence and sovereignty of all its partners.
The Eastern Partnership is a project of the European Union (EU), the main aim of which is the development of integration ties of the EU with six post-Soviet countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The EU has repeatedly voiced that it favors a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and supports all efforts in this direction, including the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Azerbaijan and Armenia called a truce 22 years ago, on May 12 1994, to end the devastating war, but violence has flared up from time to time. The Armenian troops most recently resorted to the aggression and provoked a deadly exchange of artillery fire in early April.