Large-scale drills involve ships and boats of Naval Forces [PHOTO]
14 November 2016 18:00 (UTC+04:00)
Ships and boats of the Naval Forces joined the large-scale exercises of Azerbaijan's Armed Forces on the third day of the drills.
The Defense Ministry reported that common readiness of military personnel participating in the exercise and operational situation in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, as well as Naval Forces’ control were inspected.
Tasks on putting the Naval Forces into a state of full combat readiness, movement of a group of ships and military units to the staging areas, and operational coordination were successfully completed during the first stage of the exercises.
The aim of the exercise phase, carried out with the involvement of Navy, is the interoperability with other branches of Armed Forces in fulfilling tasks on the protection of energy infrastructure in the operational zone of the Caspian Sea, as well as the release of the ship captured by terrorist sabotage group.
More than 60,000 members of military personnel, over 50 planes and helicopters, more than 150 tanks and armored vehicles, as well as up to 700 systems of missile and artillery forces are involved in the training.
The exercises to run till November 18 conducted according to the plan approved by the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, involved ships and boats of the Naval Forces.
The Azerbaijani Army, which today is considered the most modern army in the Caucasus, consists of Air Force and Air Defense Forces, the Navy, and the Land Forces.
The skills and combat readiness of the Azerbaijani army are growing year by year. The army building process in Azerbaijan is progressing as well.