Now banks' branches on map for tourists
14 November 2016 14:49 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan continues to take steps with a view to remove all the flaws and shortcomings in the field of tourism to turn the sector into one of the developing areas in the country.
The government has set the development of the tourism sector as a priority. New tourist facilities are being built in Baku and the regions, and cultural and historical reserves are being set up or restored.
The state has undertaken to create relevant infrastructure in the regions, as the tourism sector can help to tackle the unemployment and positively impact the development of all sectors.
Tourism accommodation facilities, restaurants, supply service, exhibitions and conferences, tourism and travel agencies, tourist guide services, banks, various trades, medical care and entertainment services are among the important factors for the tourism development.
Banks could top the list, as mainly here tourists can safely change their money and conduct monetary transactions while they are traveling.
To make the life easier for tourists and prevent any problems associated with the budget, as well as eliminate any issues during holidays and weekend when the majority of country's banks are closed, the Financial Market Supervisory Authority has presented a map of bank branches and offices in top tourism destinations in the country.
The need to create such a map aroused due to huge inflow of foreign tourists to the country, which once again reaffirms growing interest of foreigners to Azerbaijan.
Besides Baku, the map also covers main tourism regions of Azerbaijan including Ganja, Guba, Gabala and Sheki regions. This will ensure that thousands of tourists visiting Azerbaijan are provided with unhindered access to banking services.
Branches of banks that operate around-the-clock and on weekends are highlighted on the map.
The map was distributed to hotels and inns in the country and can also be found on the website of the Financial Market Supervisory Authority.
Earlier, there were opened tourist information centers in the country to ensure tourists visiting Azerbaijan get the necessary information timely.