Armenian militaries breach truce 15 times throughout the day
14 November 2016 10:32 (UTC+04:00)
The Armenian armed units shattered ceasefire with Azerbaijan a total of 15 times throughout the day, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry reported on November 14.
The Armenian armed forces, stationed in Armenia`s Barekamavan village in Noyemberyan region and nameless hills in Berd region subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Gaymagli village in Gazakh region and Munjuglu village in Tovuz region.
The ceasefire was also violated near the Chilaburt village in Tartar region, as well as nameless hills in Tartar, Goronboy and Fuzuli regions.
For over two decades, 20 percent of Azerbaijani historical lands remain under occupation of Armenian troops. Due to the war, over 1 million of Azerbaijani population had to leave their homelands and become GDPs. Moreover, Armenian troops severely killed over 20,000 Azerbaijanis, including children, women and elders.
By ignoring four UN Security Council resolutions on immediate withdrawal from the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, as well as appropriate documents adopted by The European Parliament, the Council of Europe, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, and the Non-Aligned Movement, Armenia intends to preserve the status quo in the region and freezes the needed settlement of the conflict.