Azerbaijan, Iran strengthen maritime coperation
11 November 2016 15:53 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and the Islamic Republic of Iran are keen to develop cooperation in the sphere of shipping. The issue was high on agenda during the meeting between management of Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and delegation representing Iranian Ports and Maritime Organization.
Spokesperson of Iranian delegation Jabbar Jalilian expressed his confidence in the possibility of joint projects with the Azerbaijani side.
The sides mentioned the necessity of cooperation in the sphere of freight transportation, maintenance of vessels, agency service, as well as operations beyond the Caspian Sea.
Azerbaijan is highly prioritizing the development of the shipping industry and improvement of the maritime infrastructure. The government has already approved the State Program on Development of Shipping in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016-2020.
The program envisages renewal of the transport and specialized offshore fleet, expansion of activities outside the Caspian Sea, increase of the volume of freight transportation through the territory of the country, modernization of shipbuilding and maintenance yards and improvement of the academic base of marine education, as well as implementation of certain measures to turn the country into major transport-logistics hub of international importance.
Iran launched expansion of maritime and port cooperation following the conclusion of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPA) between Tehran and world powers.
The country is now negotiating with a number of European, Chinese and South Korean, as well as domestic companies, for building ships. Moreover, international firms have also made commitments to increase shipping ties with Iran.