UEG: Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation doing great job [PHOTO]
9 November 2016 12:12 (UTC+04:00)
The leadership of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation is doing a great job for the development of this kind of sport, President of the Technical Committee on Men’s Artistic Gymnastics of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) Jacob Wischnia told Trend.
Wischnia said that he visited Baku many times.
“But in the last two or three years, I'd note a particular development of gymnastics in Azerbaijan,” Wischnia added. “Conditions created in Azerbaijan greatly support the development of gymnasts.”
Wischnia mentioned the contribution of Farid Gayibov, secretary general of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, vice president of the UEG, for the development of gymnastics.
Head of the UEG's Technical Committee in Rhythmic Gymnastics Heide Bruneder told Trend that it’s great to see the development of Azerbaijan and gymnastics in particular.
Gymnastics in Azerbaijan has developed a lot within one year after the European Games, Bruneder said.
It is very important to say that the conditions created at the 14th Azerbaijan and Baku Championship in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling are just fantastic, she noted, adding that not every country creates such conditions for athletes.
In turn, General Director of UEG Kirsi Erofejeff-Engman said that the competitions are organized on high level, and noted that she is happy about a large number of young gymnasts.
Vice President of the UEG’s Technical Committee in Acrobatic Gymnastics Bernardo Tomas said that thanks to the conditions created in Azerbaijan, the country will be able to significantly increase the level of acrobatic gymnastics in the next few years.
Tomas also noted the tremendous work done by the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
Tomas added that he personally knows Farid Gayibov and is aware of the great work done for the development of all gymnastic disciplines.
The second day of the 23rd Baku Championship in Acrobatic Gymnastics, as well as the 14th Azerbaijan and Baku Championship in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling was held in Baku on November 8.