Azerspace-1 to broadcast more TV channels
28 October 2016 12:27 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1 has begun commercial broadcasting of two Georgian TV channels – Trialeti TV and Palitra TV, Azercosmos Company reported on October 27.
In early 2016, Azercosmos started broadcasting another Georgian TV channel 2TV via Azerspace-1. The Georgian TV channels are available on 11095/H/27500 frequencies.
Azercosmos also signed a contract with the Turkish radio Damar FM, which will be broadcast on the frequency 11027/D/7500.
Currently, the total number of TV and radio channels broadcast via Azerbaijani satellite reaches 80. The satellite is placed on the orbital position of 46 degrees East longitude.
Azerspace-1, first telecommunications satellite of Azerbaijan, was launched on February 8, 2013. It provides a variety of services, such as digital television, data transmission, VSAT multi-service networks, and governmental communications. The total cost of the Azerspace-1 project was $230 million.
Recently, it was announced that the satellite will be used during emergency situations.
Currently, service area of ‚Äč‚ÄčAzerspace-1 includes Europe, Africa, Central Asia and the Middle East. Such countries as Malaysia, Russia, Germany, Ukraine, Egypt, Georgia, UAE, Lebanon, Cameroon, the United Kingdom, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Estonia and Belarus use services of this satellite.
This year, work on designing Azerspace-2 telecommunication satellite has been launched. The satellite will be put into orbit in 2017, and cover a service area of Europe, South-East Asia, the Middle East and Africa.