Int'l real estate and investments exhibition due in Baku
20 October 2016 18:32 (UTC+04:00)
An international exhibition RecExpo II on real estate and investments will be held in Baku, 22-24 November 2016, event manager and Azerbaijani partner of the Turkish company, Ilkin Abdiyev, at the press conference, October 20.
According to Abdiyev, the event will be organized with assistance of Azerbaijan’s Committee on Property Issues and ElanExpo and Atılım Fuarcılık companies.
“Around 100 real estate projects of Azerbaijan, Europe, Central Asia and the Caucasus will be presented at the exhibition. Along with the 15 largest Azerbaijani companies, construction and investment companies from 10 countries -Turkey, UAE, Russia, Spain, Portugal, Croatia, Hungary, Georgia and others will present their projects at the Baku Expo Centre," he said.
According to Abdiyev, various prizes for the guests are anticipated, an opportunity to win a trip to Turkey in particular. “At the same time, it will be possible to buy different real estate with discounts and by getting a mortgage,” he added.
In turn, Director of the press service of the State Committee on Property Issues Gulu Halilov stated that RecExpo II is the only specialized exhibition in Azerbaijan devoted to real estate.
“The main goal of the exhibition is to revive the real estate market in Azerbaijan, to increase the volume of local and foreign investments, as well as familiarize foreign investors with Azerbaijan’s real estate market and involve them in the privatization process in the country,” said Halilov.
In addition, the press service head said that information on a single electronic land registry, put up for privatization by public properties, as well as innovations in the field of property registration, e-services related to real estate, navigation systems and other projects, will be available on the stand of State Property Issues Committee.
He added that a large conference on “Real Estate Sector Investments” will be held in Baku on November 23.