Country targets self-sufficiency in construction sphere
20 October 2016 14:00 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan, which aims to become self-reliant in critical areas and minimize import-dependency, places a huge emphasis on the construction sector.
Deputy Economy Minister Niyazi Safarov said that the country has already directed large volumes of local and foreign investments to the sphere, underlining that this allowed to increase the level of the country’s self-sufficiency in the sector.
Safarov made the remark addressing the opening ceremony of Azerbaijan International Construction exhibition BakuBuild 2016.
He said that holding of such events allows to exchange experience with foreign companies, develop cooperation and demonstrate achievements of the country in the sphere.
Azerbaijan's construction market has enjoyed rapid growth in recent years, while there are several reasons behind the rapid development, including continuous reforms and strategies to boost the sector.
The large capital investment in such areas as construction of brand hotels in the capital city and quality hotels in the regions, tourism complexes, logistical warehouses, production of new types of construction materials has evolved this business sector.
The majority of construction projects are centralized in Absheron due to the abundance of raw materials and high demand. Nevertheless, there are also centers for the production of construction materials throughout the country.
The products of building industry in Azerbaijan include cement, iron-concrete products and panels, cubic stones, brick, glass, slate, asbestos-cement pipe, heat-insulating polymer construction materials, linoleum, plumbing and chemical window and door products.
BakuBuild is the most important professional event in the field of architecture and construction, design and maintenance in the region. This year, the exhibition includes over 300 companies from 26 countries.