Export promotion to cover wide range of non-oil output
10 October 2016 15:47 (UTC+04:00)
The government of Azerbaijan, which has already provided certain privileges to entrepreneurs with a view to improve business climate in the country, introduced novelties to its export promotion scheme.
The Cabinet of Ministers has approved the list of non-oil products that will be eligible for benefiting from export promotion mechanism. The list includes such products as honey, dried fruit, persimmon, pomegranate, pastry, tinned vegetables and fruit, nuts, hazelnuts, jam, fruit jelly, sauce, pasta, fruit and vegetable juices, spices, mineral and sparkling water, non-alcoholic beverages, wine and must, alcoholic beverages (cognac, brandy, liqueur), garments, footwear and other leather goods, silk, carpets.
Moreover, the authority approved the procedure of issuing incentives for those engaged in the export of non-oil production and coefficient applied in this regard.
The export of agricultural products is expected to be a locomotive for non-oil sector exports as Azerbaijan is indeed trying to diversify its economy and bring its energy dependence to the lowest notch.
President Ilham Aliyev signed the decree regulating the procedure for determining the state support of exporters on October 5.
The decree specifies the “The rule of defining and regulating the mechanism of paying a part of the expenditures from state budget, organizing export missions to foreign countries, exploring foreign markets and marketing activities, promoting ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand on foreign markets, issuing certificates for local companies and patents in foreign countries for export, research programs and projects for development of export.”
Head of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) Rufat Mammadov earlier said mechanisms to support the export of Azerbaijani products will touch only goods produced in the non-oil sector of the economy, underlining the importance of promoting the local goods on foreign markets.
A number of mechanisms such as export missions, participation in international exhibitions and etc. are planned for advertising the products on foreign markets.
Azerbaijan is keen to penetrate widely in the international commodity markets with its products branded "Made in Azerbaijan". Today Azerbaijan outputs more than 250 kinds of home-made products in food, light, heavy and construction industries.