Russian Cinema Days due in Baku
5 October 2016 13:17 (UTC+04:00)
The Days of Russian Cinema will be held in Baku on October 10-14, Trend Life reported.
To be held at the "Nizami" cinema center, the week will start with the screening of  film "The Pure art" and meeting with Russian film makers on October 10.
The five-day event will feature films such as "Hero" on October 11, " He is Dragon" on October 12, "the Man  from our Cemetery" on October 13 and "The Box" on October 14.
The Russian delegation, including Head of the Russian Cinema Fund Anton Malyshev, filmmaker  and producer Renat Davletyarov, actress Evgenia Malakhova (Davletyarova),  filmmaker Yuriy Vasiliev, producer of Mikhail Degtyar and  the head of the producer center “Kinofest” Sergey Bragin will arrive in Baku to attend the event.
The event is co-organized by the Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry, Russian Ministry of Culture, the studio "Fest-film", and the "Nizami" Film Center.
In 2013, the event featured feature such films  as "Match" "I'll be near" "Spy"Two Days" , War on the territory of movie", "Metro" and other.