Azerbaijan seeks to strengthen int'l cooperation in ICT
4 October 2016 15:20 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan, the leading country of the region in the sphere of information and communication and technologies, continues to develop the sector and expand international cooperation in this area.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Communications and High Technologies will sign an agreement on the cooperation in the sphere of ICT with the relevant authority of Russia. The document will be signed within the framework of the 22nd BakuTel-2016 International exhibition and conference, which is scheduled for November 29- December 2.
Moreover, the ministry will sign a MoU in the sphere of e-government with the Communications and High Tech Ministry of Singapore.
Moreover, the agenda of BakuTel-2016 will also include the fourth meeting of the working group on the development of information society, the meeting of the council of Turkic-speaking states, the fourth regional forum on the Internet management and Azerbaijan-UK forum on high technologies.
The Bakutel exhibition and conference, which have become a tradition, have great potential in terms of showcasing the latest achievements, exchange of experience and business contacts.
Every year, the exhibition attracts the main players, experts and industry professionals, as it offers a platform for presenting the achievements of the telecommunications and information technologies sector.
ICT is considered to be one of the crucial spheres for the further development of the economy and an integral part of the economic and political reforms which are currently implemented in Azerbaijan.
The milestone events in the ICT sector of Azerbaijan includes creation and developing of the E-government system, expanding the broadband internet services, launch of the telecommunication and low-orbit satellites. The income obtained in the sector in Azerbaijan is projected to hit $9 billion by 2020.