22nd BIHE opens in Baku [PHOTO]
19 September 2016 14:52 (UTC+04:00)
BIHE 2016, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, opened at the Baku Expo Center in Baku, Azertac reported.
Opening of the event organizer of which is Iteca Caspian and supported by the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Stomatology Association, the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation (Azpromo), and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (ASK) was addressed by Azerbaijan’s deputy health minister Elsever Agayev, the deputy health minister of Belarus Valeri Shevchuk.
This year, around 60% of exhibitors are foreigners, 121 companies from 20 world countries have joined the Exhibition. Among them are Azerbaijan, Germany, Belarus, China, Italy, Russia, Turkey, the Czech Republic, Ukraine and others. As well as international manufacturers, exhibitors include major local distributors of medical equipment that are partners to major global manufacturers.
This year, the exhibition will present medical and laboratory equipment, supplies, medicines, medical instruments and pharmaceutical equipment. Sector "Hospitals" will be presented for the first time at the exhibition.
The Medical Tourism sector continues to develop. This year, over 30 clinics, sanatoriums, treatment centers and companies from Estonia, Georgia, Germany, Israel, Latvia and Turkey are expected to exhibit. For the first time, Turkish companies specializing in medical tourism will present a national stand. As well as international clinics, sanatoriums and leisure centers, the exhibition will also feature tourism companies that organize trips for treatment abroad. This year, the Medical Tourism sector is supported by the Association of Turkish Travel Agencies (TURSAB).
The 11th Azerbaijan International Exhibition of Stomatology and the 10th Azerbaijan International Exhibition of Beauty & Aesthetic Medicine will be held in parallel with BIHE.