Azerbaijani state-funded bodies to stop buying imported goods
16 September 2016 10:18 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s executive authorities and state-financed organizations will suspend the purchase of imported goods (services and works) until January 1, 2018.
This is envisaged in the decree signed by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev Sept. 15, 2016, on additional measures to increase the purchase effectiveness in the activities of executive authorities and state-financed organizations.
The limitation doesn’t apply to foreign loans taken under state guarantee, foreign grants, purchase of goods (services and works) needed for protecting the country and state security, medicines and medical products.
In case of necessity to buy imported goods (services and works) in accordance with the contracts signed before the entry into force of this decree, a relevant decision will be made by the Ministry of Economy in agreement with president of Azerbaijan.
Under the decree, jointly with the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Economy has been instructed to inform the president once every three months about the funds spent on the purchase of imported goods (works and services).
Moreover, the Ministry of Economy and the Cabinet of Ministers have been instructed to solve other issues arising from the decree.